The FA Cup first round draw in full
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
Sunderland, Portsmouth and Welsh clubs Newport County and Wrexham were among those to learn their fate
Newport County will play non league outfit Metropolitan Police in the first round of the FA Cup as they look to build on last year's incredible run to a fourth round replay.
The Exiles were beaten by Tottenham Hotspur after knocking out Leeds United last season but face more modest opposition in the first round of this year's competition.
Wrexham will play Weston-super-Mare if they can negotiate a replay against Harrogate Town, while there big draws for non league sides such as Hampton & Richmond, Chorley and Haringey Borough.
The FA Cup first round draw in full is below. Ties to be played on the weekend of November 9th to 12th.
Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon
Maidstone United v Macclesfield Town
Ebbsfleet United v Cheltenham
Hampton & Richmond v Oldham Athletic
Swindon Town v York City
Mansfield Town v Charlton Athletic
Torquay United v Woking
Scunthorpe v Burton Albion
Port Vale v Sunderland
Aldershot v Bradford City
Grimsby Town v MK Dons
Chorley v Doncaster Rovers
Alfreton Town v Fleetwood Town
Bromley v Peterborough United
Southport v Boreham Wood/Dagenham & Redbridge
Plymouth Argyle v Stevenage
Chesterfield v Billericay/Taunton
Lincoln City v Northampton Town
Barnet v Bristol Rovers
Yeovil Town v Stockport County
Bury v Dover Athletic
Gillingham v Hartlepool
Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers
Tranmere Rovers v Hemel Hempstead/Oxford City
Accrington Stanley v Colchester United
Barnsley v Notts County
Shrewsbury Town v Salford City
Metropolitan Police v Newport County
Walsall v Coventry City
Rochdale v Gateshead
Hitchin Town/Leatherhead v Solihull Moors
Sutton United v Slough Town
Guiseley v Cambridge United
Exeter City v Blackpool
Luton Town v Wycombe
Morecambe v Warrington/Halifax
Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle
Southend United v Crawley Town
Chippenham/Maidenhead v Portsmouth
Weston-super-Mare v Harrogate/Wrexham
Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon
Maidstone United v Macclesfield Town
Ebbsfleet United v Cheltenham
Hampton & Richmond v Oldham Athletic
Swindon Town v York City
Mansfield Town v Charlton Athletic
Torquay United v Woking
Scunthorpe v Burton Albion
Port Vale v Sunderland
Aldershot v Bradford City
Grimsby Town v MK Dons
Chorley v Doncaster Rovers
Alfreton Town v Fleetwood Town
Bromley v Peterborough United
Southport v Boreham Wood/Dagenham & Redbridge
Plymouth Argyle v Stevenage
Chesterfield v Billericay/Taunton
Lincoln City v Northampton Town
Barnet v Bristol Rovers
Yeovil Town v Stockport County
Bury v Dover Athletic
Gillingham v Hartlepool
Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers
Tranmere Rovers v Hemel Hempstead/Oxford City
Accrington Stanley v Colchester United
Barnsley v Notts County
Shrewsbury Town v Salford City
Metropolitan Police v Newport County
Walsall v Coventry City
Rochdale v Gateshead
Hitchin Town/Leatherhead v Solihull Moors
Sutton United v Slough Town
Guiseley v Cambridge United
Exeter City v Blackpool
Luton Town v Wycombe
Morecambe v Warrington/Halifax
Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle
Southend United v Crawley Town
Chippenham/Maidenhead v Portsmouth
Weston-super-Mare v Harrogate/Wrexham